Jonah Hill

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

12/20/1983 , Mill Valley, Los Angeles, California, United States

Birth Name

Jonah Hill Feldstein

Gender

Male

Biography:

Jonah Hill is an actor, writer and producer who began his career while attending college. He was born on December 20, 1983, in Los Angeles, California. He studied drama at The New School in New York, where he was introduced to Dustin Hoffman. Jonah's first film appearance was in 2004 when he portrayed Bret in "I Heart Huckabees." He is known for his roles in "Superbad" (2007), "Knocked Up" (2007), "How to Train Your Dragon" (2010) and the 2011 Brad Pitt movie "Moneyball." Jonah has worked as a television series director for "Allen Gregory" and "21 Jump Street," and he has worked as a writer for "Saturday Night Live." Over his career, Jonah has been nominated for several awards, including the Teen Choice Awards and the MTV Movie Awards. Jonah's work in "Moneyball" earned him nominations from the Screen Actors Guild Awards, the Satellite Awards, the Phoenix Film Critics Society Awards, the Golden Globes and the Academy Awards.



More
Less