Jonas Chernick

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

7/16/1973 , Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada

Birth Name

Jonas Benjamin Chernick

Gender

Male

Biography:

Jonas began acting at the age of seven when he attended after-school acting classes in his home of Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada. He performed in numerous productions at the University of Manitoba's Black Hole Theatre and co-founded The Conspiracy Network, a troupe with whom he created and performed for four years before moving to Toronto, where he currently resides. Jonas collaborated on and starred in "Inertia", a Canadian feature film that won the City TV Award for Best First Canadian Film at the 2001 Toronto International Film Festival. He also appeared as a regular cast memeber in the first season of CTV's "The Eleventh Hour". His film credits include "Life in a Day", "Nostradamus", "A Woman is a Helluva Thing", "The Glow", "Eloise at the Plaza", "Defending our Kids: The Julie Posey Story", "The Crooked E", "The Pentagon Papers", "Chasing Cain: Face" and "Last Call". His TV guest appearances include "Doc", "The Adventures of Shirley Holmes", "Queer as Folk" and "Mutant X". Coming soon, he will be seen in the independant feature film "Seven Times Lucky" starring opposite Kevin Pollak and Liane Balaban, and in the CBC TV movie "Cowboys and Indians: The J.J. Harper Story". Jonas is also a screenwriter, with three feature film scripts currently in development, two of which will be shot in 2004.