Jonathan Demme

Follow
Jonathan Demme

Born

2/22/1944, Baldwin, Long Island, New York, USA

Birth Name

Robert Jonathan Demme

Gender

10.0
User Rating
1 votes

Biography

EDIT
Quirky, engaging filmmaker who looks at genre films from a skewed perspective. A former critic and publicist, he got his start, as did so many others, with prolific producer Roger Corman, writing and/or producing such epics as Angels Hard as They Come (1971) and Black Mama, White Mama…more

Credits