Jonathan Ross

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

11/17/1960 , London, England

Birth Name

Jonathan Stephen Ross

Gender

Male

Biography:

Jonathan Stephen Ross was born in 1960 in London, one of six children. He started out as a researcher on Channel 4 but soon made his name as the presenter on The Last Resort. He moved to radio in the 80s but continued to work prolifically on Television as a presenter, chat show host, comedy game show panellist and compere of the British Comedy Awards.

In 1999 Jonathan got his dream job when he took over the BBC's main film review show from Barry Norman, and in June 2005 he received an OBE for services to broadcasting.

Jonathan has been married to writer Jane Goldman since 1988, and has three children (Betty, Harvey, and Honey).
More
Less