Jonathan Taylor Thomas

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

9/8/1981 , Bethlehem, Pennsylvania USA

Birth Name

Jonathan Taylor Weiss

Gender

Male

Biography:

Jonathan Taylor Thomas was born on September 8, 1981 in Bethlehem, Pennsylvania. When Jonathan was four years old, his family moved to Sacramento, California. He lived with his parents, Claudine and Stephen and his older brother Joel until 1991 when Jonathan's parents divorced. He lived with his mother and his brother after that. Growing up, he liked the music group Boyz II Men, and his favorite TV shows were "Roseanne" (1988) and "Grace Under Fire" (1993). To keep up to date with current events Jonathan also liked watching CNN news. Jonathan does not eat meat, he has been a vegetarian since he was four years old, and he doesn't use products that are tested on animals because he believes that it is wrong to hurt them.

At the age of seven, Jonathan was working as a model for print advertisements in Sacramento, and over the next few years, he appeared in TV commercials for Kellogg’s cereal, Mattel toys etc. In 1989, he played the part of Greg Brady's son Kevin in the TV special "The Bradys" (1990). In 1990, he landed his biggest role yet, as Randy Taylor on "Home Improvement" (1991-1998). He left the show to gain an education.

Since his part on "Home Improvement", Jonathan has appeared as a guest star in such hit shows as "Ally McBeal" and "8 Simple Rules". Besides this Jonathan has been in several feature length movies.
More
Less