Joni Mitchell

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

11/7/1943 , Fort McLeod, Alberta, Canada

Birth Name

Roberta Joan Anderson

Gender

Female

Biography:

Joni Mitchell is regarded as one of the greatest artists to grace the music scene. She started out writing songs for musicians like Judy Collins, when she decided to release her own album, Joni Mitchell in 1968. Following this, Joni produced hit after hit, and received critical acclaim as well as a loyal fanbase. In 1996, she won a Grammy for Best Pop Performance, Female for her album, Turbulent Indigo. She is also a 1997 inductee of the Rock and Roll Hall of Fame.