Jorge Garcia (I)

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

4/28/1973 , Omaha, Nebraska, USA

Birth Name

Jorge Fernando Garcia

Gender

Male

Biography:

Born to a Chilean-American father and a Cuban-American mother, Jorge grew up in Southern California. He went to San Clemente High School in California and majored in Communications in UCLA in California. After college he joined the Beverly Hills Playhouse and worked as a stand-up comedian. To cover the bills, Jorge was employed in a bookstore/record store for six years while he was still a struggling actor. He has performed at the Laugh Factory and Comedy Store in Los Angeles. Jorge has also appeared on stage, being part of the following theater productions: The Midnight Zone, Something Borrowed Something Blue, Romancing Valentino, Fiddler on the Roof, Hurlyburly, and Guys and Dolls. In 2004, Jorge was cast as Hurly/Hugo in the ABC sci-fi drama Lost. As of 2008, he resides in Oahu, Hawaii. Jorge also has a girlfriend named Malia Hansen whom he met in early 2005 and is her neighbour.

More
Less