Jorge Posada

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

8/17/1971 , Santurce, Puerto Rico

Birth Name

Jorge Rafael Posada Villeta Cabron

Gender

Male

Biography:

Jorge Posada was born on August 17, 1971 in Santurce, Puerto Rico. He's a switch-hitting catcher and 4-time All-Star who plays for the New York Yankees. He was drafted by the Yankees in the 24th round of the 1990 amateur draft and made his major league debut on September 4, 1995. Posada has been a member of three World Series championship teams and five American League championship teams. Jorge has been a 4-time All-Star and a four time winner of the Silver Slugger Award. Arguably, his best season to date was in 2003 when he hit 30 homers with a .281 batting average, 101 RBIs, 135 hits, 83 runs and had an on base percentage of .405 with a .518 slugging percentage.