José Feliciano

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

9/10/1945 , Lares, Puerto Rico

Birth Name

José Montserrate Feliciano García

Gender

Male

Biography:

José Feliciano, singer, guitarist and songwriter, the one responsible for dozens of international English and Spanish hits ever since the late 60s. His biggest hit, Rain, was written by him back in 1969.
Born with glaucoma cancer, José was born blind, but overcame his disablities using the music.
He is a very famous singer from Puerto Rico and has won many awards. Also his is from a family of eleven children, and when he was young he enjoyed listening to many singers all over this years. Also he used to lock himself in his room to learn how to play the guitar right and became famous for that. He has worked in music most of his life.
More
Less