José Ferrer

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

1/8/1912 , Santurce, Puerto Rico

Died

1/26/1992

Birth Name

José Vicente Ferrer de Otero y Cintrón

Gender

Male

Biography:

José Vicente Ferrer de Otero y Cintrón (January 8, 1912 – January 26, 1992) was an Academy and Tony award-winning, Emmy nominated, Puerto Rican Hollywood actor most known for his roles as Cyrano de Bergerac on stage, film, and television. He has been nominated for an Emmy, Tony and an Oscar for these performances and won the Tony and the Oscar.



ACADEMY AWARD WINS AND NOMINATIONS:



Supporting Actor:



Joan of Arc (1948) (nomination)



Best Actor:



Cyrano de Bergerac (1950) (win)

Moulin Rouge (1952) (nomination)



TONY AWARD WINS AND NOMINATIONS:



Best Performance by a Leading Actor in a Play:



Cyrano de Bergerac (1947) (win) (tie)

The Shrike (1952) (nomination)



Best Direction of a Musical:



The Shrike/ The Fourposter / Stalag 17 (all 1952)



EMMY NOMINATIONS:



Outstanding Lead Actor in a Miniseries or a Movie:



Cyrano de Bergerac (1956) (nomination)
More
Less