Joseph Conrad

Follow
Joseph Conrad

Born

12/3/1857, Berdichev, Podolia, Russian Empire (now Berdychiv, Ukraine)

Died

8/3/1924

Birth Name

Józef Teodor Nalecz Konrad Korzeniowski

Gender

Male

Also Known As

Józef Korzeniowski
10.0
User Rating
1 votes

Biography

EDIT


Conrad was born in eastern Podolia, which was then under the rule of the Russian Empire and is now part of the Ukraine, into a family which had seen better days. His father, Count Apollo Nalecz Korzeniowski, was a hard-up aristocrat, a writer, translator and poet. Both his…more

Credits