Joseph Conrad

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

12/3/1857 , Berdichev, Podolia, Russian Empire (now Berdychiv, Ukraine)

Died

8/3/1924

Birth Name

Józef Teodor Nalecz Konrad Korzeniowski

Gender

Male

Biography:


Conrad was born in eastern Podolia, which was then under the rule of the Russian Empire and is now part of the Ukraine, into a family which had seen better days. His father, Count Apollo Nalecz Korzeniowski, was a hard-up aristocrat, a writer, translator and poet. Both his parents died when he was young, and Conrad was brought up by an uncle in Krakow before going to sea in the French and British merchant navies. After many adventures, and after rising to command a British merchant ship, he settled in London and became a writer.

Conrad married an English wife, Jessie George, in 1896, and they had two sons, Alfred and John. He died in Kent in 1924, not long after refusing the offer of a knighthood, and was buried in Canterbury Cathedral.

Most of Conrad's work was written in English, which was his fourth language (after Polish, Russian and French). He also wrote well in French. His books are:

Almayer's Folly (1895)
An Outcast of the Islands (1896)
The Nigger of the 'Narcissus' (1897)
Lord Jim (1900)
The Inheritors (1901) (with Ford Madox Ford)
Heart of Darkness (1902)
Typhoon and Other Stories (1903)
Romance (1903) (with Ford Madox Ford)
Nostromo (1904)
The Secret Agent (1907)
Under Western Eyes (1911)
A Personal Record (1912)
Chance (1913)
Victory (1915)
The Shadow Line (1917)
The Arrow of Gold (1919)
The Rescue (1920)
The Nature of a Crime (1923) (with Ford Madox Ford)
The Rover (1923)