Joseph Schildkraut

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

3/22/1896 , Vienna, Austria

Died

1/21/1964

Birth Name

Josef Schildkraut

Gender

Male

Biography:

Joseph Schildkraut was an Austrian actor who appeared on stage and in film. Born on March 22, 1896 in Vienna, he was the son of another Austrian actor. He immigrated to the United States in the early 1900s and began to appear in major stage plays on Broadway. From there he launched into silent film. He appeared in significant pieces of the time, including Chevalier de Vaudrey and D.W. Griffith's Orphans of the Storm. He went on to play the role of Judas in Cecil B. Demille's classic King of Kings. In 1937 he won the Academy Award for Best Supporting Actor. He played the role of the father in the stage version of The Diary of Anne Frank, which brought the horrors of the Holocaust to public attention in the United States. When the play was turned into a film, Schildkraut again played the same role. He was married three times, and he died in 1964.