Joseph Wambaugh

Follow
Joseph Wambaugh

Born

1/22/1937, East Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania

Birth Name

Joseph Aloysius Wambaugh, Jr.

Gender

Male
9.0
User Rating
1 votes

Biography

EDIT
Former LAPD officer turned best-selling author known for his novels such as The Blue Knight and The New Centurions as well as true crime books such as The Onion Field. Wambaugh also developed the anthology series Police Story which aired on NBC in the 1970s. His realistic approach…more

Credits