Josephine Tey

Follow
Josephine Tey

Born

Inverness, Scotland, in 1897

Died

2/13/1952

Birth Name

Elizabeth Mackintosh

Gender

N/A
User Rating
0 votes

Biography

EDIT
Josephine Tey also wrote under the pseudonym of Gordon Daviot but her real name was Elizabeth Mackintosh. She was a Scottish novelist, dramatist, biographer, short story writer and poet, and most of her novels have been made into films, either for the big screen or for television. Tey…more

Credits