Josh Bernstein

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

2/24/1971 , New York City, New York

Birth Name

Joshua Oren Bernstein

Gender

Male

Biography:

Josh Bernstein the former host of the History Channel series Digging for The Truth (2005 - 2007), then later hosted The Discovery Channel's Into the Unknown with Josh Bernstein (Aug - Sept 2010), is the President and CEO of BOSS, the Boulder Outdoor Survival School, the oldest and largest wilderness survival school in the world. When not traveling the globe filming for the series, Josh spends much of his time leading outdoor trips and speaking to the media and the general public about wilderness living. Josh has appeared as an expert on survival and survival training on NBC News, ABC News, CBS News, National Geographic Television, and the Today show.
Born and raised in New York City, Josh has had an adventurous spirit since childhood and spent much of his teenage years climbing, hiking, riding, and exploring the American West. At Cornell University, he double majored in Anthropology and Psychology, while spending his summers on the trail leading BOSS trips in Southern Utah. After graduating college, Josh spent a year in a post-graduate program in Jerusalem studying, among other things, mysticism and ancient texts. Josh has been nominated to Fast Company's Fast 50 list, which recognizes "executives who create value through the power of their ideas, the depth of their commitment, and the authenticity of their character." And the Denver Business Journal selected Josh for their "Forty Under 4" list for "young, dynamic business leaders whose efforts in the office and in the community are shaping the future of the Denver area."
Josh is also a professional photographer, with published credits in USA Today, Sports Illustrated, Forbes, Men's Health, Self, Marie Claire, Men's Fitness, Blue, Outside, and Backpacker magazines. Josh has also exhibited his work in galleries from California to New York.
In Josh's spare time he has become an accomplished writer, he wrote his first book titled Digging for the Truth: One Man's Epic Adventure Exploring the World's Greatest Archaeological Mysteries. Josh is of Jewish Heritage his father was born in the old city of Jerusalem and his paternal grandparents and great-grandparents were buried in Israel. Josh splits his time between his yurt in Utah and his apartment in New York.

  • © 2008 Discovery Communications, LLC
  • © 2008 Discovery Communications, LLC
  • © 2008 Discovery Communications, LLC
  • © 2008 Discovery Communications, LLC