Josh Henderson

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

Dallas, Texas

Birth Name

Josh Baret Henderson

Gender

Male

Biography:

Josh Henderson was born on October 25, 1981 in Dallas, Texas and is best known for his role as John Ross Ewing III on TNT's reboot ofDallas.

Josh graduated from Tulsa Memorial Senior High School in May 2000 and moved to Texas to audition for PopStars 2 in Dallas.

After being chosen with other singers from Dallas, he was given suggestions not to sing like Justin Timberlake and to find his own voice. Using those suggestions, he was chosen as one of the five PopStars 2 winners. The group called themselves Scene 23, two guys and three girls.

After band was dropped from their record label, the band quickly disbanded. Josh set his heart into acting and struck gold when he appeared as Edie Britt's nephew on Desperate Housewives in 2006. His bad boy attitude instantly made him a fan favorite among young female viewers.


In 2012, he landed the role of John Ross Ewing III on TNT's reboot of Dallas, playing the son of the iconic J.R. Ewing alongside Larry Hagman and fellow Desperate Housewives actor Jesse Metcalfe.


Alongside filmingDallas on location in Texas, Josh continues to write and perform music. He resides in Los Angeles, California.

More
Less