Josh Holloway

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

7/20/1969 , San Jose, California, USA

Birth Name

Joshua Lee Holloway

Gender

Male

Biography:

Just like Sawyer, his famous brooding bad boy character on Lost, American actor Josh Holloway is a stubborn survivor from the South. It may have taken Josh nearly a decade before being recognized onscreen, but his hard work and perseverance has surely paid off. Being part of the popular ABC ensemble show raised Holloway's status from virtual anonymity to television stardom. Josh was born to Scottish parents in a California region now known as Silicon Valley, but when he was two, his family settled in a rural northern Georgia trailer park 75 miles outside Atlanta. He completed his early education at Marie Tesley middle school and Cherokee High School in Canton, Georgia.

Josh attended University of Georgia, but only after a year, he dropped out due to financial reasons. He instead began a career in modeling, which gave him the opportunity to travel throughout North America and Europe. Holloway then decided to move to Los Angeles in pursuit of an acting profession. In 1993, Josh appeared as a purse snatcher in the Aerosmith music video for "Cryin'". Several years would pass before he would make his television debut as the "Good Looking Guy" in a 1999 episode of Angel. During the next five years, Holloway took on small independent film projects which included Cold Heart (2001), Moving August (2002), and Dr. Benny (2003).

While finding his stride professionally, Josh kept a development company in Georgia and a French-Vietnamese restaurant in Los Angeles. At one point, Holloway almost gave up on his dream in exchange for a more financially viable career in real estate. But days after receiving his license as a real estate agent, he landed the part of James "Sawyer" Ford on the J.J. Abrams sci-fi drama Lost. Early on in the series, Josh's character was known as the guy with the toughest of exteriors but who had a soft spot for Kate Austen (played by Evangeline Lilly), who like him had a shady and colorful past. Aside from his penchant for taking his shirt off, Sawyer was also famous for his wisecrack remarks and monikers for his island co-inhabitants.

In June 2010, Holloway won a Saturn Award for "Best Actor on Television" for his role on Lost and in September 2010, he was added to the cast of Mission: Impossible - Ghost Protocol.

When he stopped shooting the pilot of Lost in Hawaii, he proposed to his girlfriend, Yessica Kumala. They later married on October 1, 2004. On April 9, 2009, they had their first child, Java Kumala.
More
Less