Josh Hopkins

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

9/12/1970 , Lexington, Kentucky, USA

Birth Name

William Joshua Hopkins

Gender

Male

Biography:

Josh Hopkins spent several years working on stage honing his craft before landing TV and film roles that have played off his good looks and versatility. The son of a former Republican Congressman, he was born and raised in Lexington, Kentucky, where he was a basketball star in high school. After training in voice and theater at Auburn University, Hopkins returned to his home town and joined the Actors Theater of Louisville.

In 1994, he made his Broadway debut as an understudy for Kyle Chandler in the revival of Picnic. That same year, he filmed his first movie role in the little-seen Parallel Sons, which wasn't released until two years later. 1997 proved a banner year for the actor. He hosted the four-part TV series Street Skills for Kentucky Educational Television and landed a featured role as one of the recruits alongside Demi Moore in G.I. Jane. In 1999 Hopkins portrayed Microsoft co-founder Paul Allen in the TNT original movie Pirates of Silicon Valley. Next he scored a recurring role as a potential love interest on the romantic comedy-drama Jack & Jill on The WB. Hopkins was next seen as an egotistical actor who falls for a journalist (Famke Janssen) in the sprightly romantic comedy Love & Sex. He was also tapped for a featured role in the John Woo-directed Windtalkers, which came out in 2002.

Hopkins then returned to television in a string of popular recurring roles. In 2001 he joined the cast of the long-running Fox series Ally McBeal, playing Raymond Millbury, an attorney and potential love interest for the title character. In 2003 he began a run on the CBS series Cold Case playing the role of Assistant District Attorney Jason Kite. He later worked with his former Ally McBeal co-star Calista Flockhart when he had a recurring role on Brothers & Sisters in 2006.

He finally got a chance to shine as a leading man in 2006 playing news anchor Charlie Babcock on the short lived WB series Pepper Dennis opposite Rebecca Romijn. In 2008 he joined the ensemble cast of CBS's sexy summer drama Swingtown. Josh currently stars on the hit comedy Cougar Town as Courtney Cox's love interest.
More
Less