Josh Hutcherson

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

10/12/1992 , Florence, Kentucky

Birth Name

Joshua Ryan Hutcherson

Gender

Male

Biography:

Although Hollywood was just about the last thing that Chris and Michelle Hutcherson had in mind for their children, their oldest son Josh begged them for the mere opportunity to try his hand at the business, and when he was about 9, they finally consented. After looking through the Yellow Pages and meeting with an acting coach, Josh landed a role in a television pilot, but his first big break came with the 2003 film "Little Manhattan," where he played a lovestruck 10-year-old in the Big Apple. Since then, the young actor has continued to impress with roles in movies like "Kicking and Screaming," "Zathura," "Fragments", and "Bridge to Terabithia". In 2012, 19-year-old Josh really hit the big time with the role of Peeta Mellark in the widely popular "Hunger Games" trilogy. This catapulted him into the kind of megastardom he had been working for since he was a child.


Aside from the fact thatJosh has already worked with big name stars like Robin Williams, Will Ferrell and Tim Robbins,he has a unique quality that enables him to act with emotion and portray characters with an impressive authenticity. Although he is still young and has a long way to go, he has indicated that he would like to continue acting and directing through adulthood, and with a down-to-earth personality that is not prevalent among most child stars, this is one kid who has a shot at genuine stardom.


Choosing to separate his home life from the Hollywood acting business, Josh resides in Kentucky with his mother, father, and a younger brother named Connor. Deliberate efforts have been made by his parents to let him have his childhood and maintain a fairly normal life, and for someone with such a rising career ahead,it appears that Josh is getting as much of both worlds as someone in his position possibly can.

More
Less