Josh Turner

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

11/20/1977 , Hannah, South Carolina, USA

Birth Name

Joshua Otis Turner

Gender

Male

Biography:

Josh Turner's voice in unforgettable. His deep tones have often been compared to the legendary Johnny Cash. Josh grew up in the churches of Hannah, South Carolina. He decided to make the big move to Nashville just after graduating from Hannah-Pamplico High School, in Hannah. One day after listening to Hank Williams box set, Josh got the inspiration to right his breakthrough hit "Long Black Train" in 2003. Josh first performed at the Grand Ole Opry in 2001 and received a standing ovation before the song was even over. Not even a month later he signed a recording contract with MCA Nashville. his first album was released in 2003 and went platinum in 2004. Before long, it went double platinum, along with his second album Your Man. Throughout it all, he has had the love of his life, Jennifer, whom he married in 2003, and his son Hampton, who was born in 2006.
  • Craig Sjodin/© 2006 American Broadcasting Companies, Inc.
  • Adam Larkey/© 2006 American Broadcasting Companies, Inc.