Joshua Jackson

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

6/11/1978 , Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada

Birth Name

Joshua Carter Jackson

Gender

Male

Biography:

Joshua's mother is Fiona Jackson, a casting director. She took him to his first casting call hoping to discourage him from wanting to become an actor. He has a younger sister named Aisleagh. He also has two half brothers named Corey and Lyman from his dad's second marriage. Joshua's grandparents were opera singers in Dublin, Ireland.

Joshua has dual-citizenship (Canada/US). He spent the first eight years of his life living in California. When he was eleven, he decided that he wanted to be an actor. Joshua went to Einstein Middle School, was expelled by two high schools in Canada and attended Kitsilano High School. After graduating from high school, he toured Europe. He never attended college.

Joshua got his breakthrough as 'Pacey J. Witter' on Dawson's Creek. The six seasons of it rocketed Joshua to fame. In 2008 he landed his second leading TV-show role as 'Peter Bishop' on Fringe.

Joshua claims he is just a normal guy. He admits to being bad with women and his friends and family mean the world to him. He loves hockey, and is a devoted follower of his hometown team, the Vancouver Canucks. He's not afraid to show his backside to just about anyone. In many ways, this former high school dropout is just a typical young man, trying to make a life for himself. He is now an internationally known star, with a list of television, movie and stage roles that would make any young actor green with envy.
More
Less