Josie Bissett

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

10/5/1970 , Kent, Washington, USA

Birth Name

Jolyn Christine Heutmaker

Gender

Female

Biography:

Josie Bissett grew up with a close-knit family in the suburbs of Seattle. In high school, Josie appeared in print ads and teen magazines. At 18, when Josie decided to try acting, her family fully supported her. She moved to L.A. to further her acting career. She started landing extra roles and walk on parts. She was cast in several commercials and music videos.



With credits that include TV guest shots, B-movies, and one soft-core title (Desire [1989]), Josie Bissett was perhaps ideally prepared for the outrageous fictional world of Fox's 1990s primetime soap opera Melrose Place. Though she played a bit part as one of the bandmember's girlfriends in Oliver Stone's biopic The Doors (1991), she mainly worked in B-films as well as TV, including 1950s teen comedy Book of Love (1991), the Playboy model tale Posing: Inspired by Three Real Stories (1991), and the Danielle Steel adaptation Secrets (1992). Josie became a TV star, though, when she was cast as put-upon wife Jane Mancini in Melrose Place in 1992. With its roundelay of affairs and no-holds-barred theatrics (often involving Jane's vile husband Michael and nefarious sister Sydney), Melrose Place attracted a devoted following for most of its seven-year run.



Josie left the series in 1997 and starred as an alluring nanny in the thriller Baby Monitor: Sound of Fear (1997) before returning for Melrose Place's final season in 1998-1999. Josie has been married to actor and Melrose Place co-star Rob Estes since 1 May 1992 (the couple divorced in Feb 2006) and they have two children (Mason and Maya Rose) with whom she currently resides at home with.