Joy Lauren

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

10/18/1989 , Atlanta, Georgia, USA

Birth Name

Joy Jorgensen

Gender

Female

Biography:

Joy Lauren was born on October 18th, 1989 in Atlanta, Georgia and is best known for her role as Danielle Van De Kamp on the hit ABC series, 'Desperate Housewives.'

Joy's career started at the very young age of seven when she realized that her passion was acting. She began performing at the Alliance Theater in Atlanta and it was there that her mother knew that her daughter would be a superstar. When Joy was 11 years old, her mother decided to move to Los Angeles so Joy could have a better change at pursuing her dream.

Joy continued acting in theater plays and small parts in television shows for another 5 years until she was cast in her life changing role on 'Desperate Housewives.' She has since become a household face and continues to amaze viewers with her acting abilities.

Although Joy's talent is in acting, she also is an accomplished dancer and horseback rider. She attended the Atlanta Dance Company and breeds show horses in her spare time.

Joy was a very bright student and graduated from high school at the young age of 14.

She resides in Los Angeles with her mother.
  • © 2007 American Broadcasting Companies, Inc.
  • © 2007 American Broadcasting Companies, Inc.
  • © 2007 American Broadcasting Companies, Inc.
  • © 2006 Jesse Grant/WireImage.com