Judd Nelson

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

11/28/1959 , Portland, Maine, USA

Birth Name

Judd Asher Nelson

Gender

Male

Biography:

Judd Nelson is a popular American actor from the 80s. He is also a member of a group of well-known teenage actors labeled the "Brat Pack" by New York Magazine. The actor was born in Portland, Maine, and he studied his craft at the Stella Adler Studio of Acting in New York City. Judd's young face allowed him to play teenage roles at the age of 23, making his film debut as a rowdy teenager in the 1982 B-film, Rock 'n' Roll Hotel. Director John Hughes quickly caught wind of Judd's rebel performance, casting him in his blockbuster film The Breakfast Club. The actor soon became a rising star after playing a confused yuppie in Joel Schumacher's St. Elmo's Fire. At the peak of his career, Judd landed roles in major films including Fandango, Relentless and New Jack City. By the late 90s, the actor moved to TV, and he became a regular cast member as Brooke Shield's boss on the sitcom Suddenly Susan. Judd also landed roles on major TV films later in his career.



More
Less