Judith Ivey

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

9/4/1951 , El Paso, Texas (USA)

Birth Name

Judith Lee Ivey

Gender

Female

Biography:

Judith Ivey, a native of Texas, was born on September 4, 1951. She is the daughter of two educators. Her mother Dorothy Lee is a teacher, and her father Nathan Ivey is a college dean and instructor. Judith Ivey began her theater and acting career in 1974. She started with The Sea in Texas before moving to New York to pursue her dreams in the world of theater and acting. She performed on Broadway in the role of an abused go-go dancer in Hurlyburly in 1980, and in a nude performance for Steaming in 1983. Both of these productions earned her a Tony award as best featured actress. She performed in a number of other Broadway productions that gained her recognition and awards for her acting skills. After Broadway, she pursued television shows such as Down Home, The 5 Mrs. Buchanans and the remake of The Long Hot Summer as well as movies such as Miles From Home, Compromising Positions, Harry and Sons, the Woman in Red, and many more.