Judith Light

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

2/9/1949 , Trenton, New Jersey USA

Birth Name

Judith Ellen Light

Gender

Female

Biography:

Judith Light has captivated audiences worldwide since her portrayal of 'Angela Bower' on the ABC-TV hit comedy series "Who's the Boss?." Fans are accustomed to her amazing talent that allows her to appear virtually unrecognizable in each of an incredible diversity of roles.

In 1999 Judith took on a new challenge, returning to her performance roots in theater starring as the brilliant 'Dr. Vivian Bearing' in the Pulitzer Prize winning play "WIT." She toured with the play nationwide, including San Francisco.

More recently, June & July 2001 brought acclaimed actress Judith Light to her debut at The Shakespeare Theatre as Hedda Gabler.

Judith received two Emmys for her work on "One Life to Live" and since leaving that soap opera, has starred in a series of made for television movies from "The Ryan White Story" to "Too Close to Home."

Judith volunteers her time to organizations such as Project Angel Food, Heart Strings and The NAMES Project and is the first heterosexual (female or male) to sit on the board of directors of the Los Angeles Gay & Lesbian Center, whose extensive library is named after her.