Judy Blume

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

2/12/1938 , Elizabeth, New Jersey

Birth Name

Judy Sussman

Gender

Female

Biography:

Judy Blume was born in Elizabeth, New Jersey to Esther and Rudolph Sussman. Her birth name was Judy Sussman. When she was little, her grandmother died. She looked up books in the library, trying to figure out how it's like to be dead, but none of the books could answer her.

Blume began writing stories for her own children, but quickly became the definitive author of books on the many adventures and trials of childhood and adolescence. Her frank and open discussions of such issues as peer pressure, puberty, love, and divorce led to many censorship battles along the way. Among her best-loved works are Are You There, God? It's Me, Margaret (1970), Freckle Juice (1971), Tales of a Fourth Grade Nothing (1972), Blubber (1974), and Forever (1975).

When Judy was in university (Around 1961), she fell in love with John Blume and married soon. They had a daughter, Randy, and a son, Larry. They divorced in 1975. Later, after another marrage, she divorced again and now, her current husband is George Cooper.