Judy Carne

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

4/27/1939 , Northampton, Northampshire, England, UK

Died

9/3/2015

Birth Name

Joyce Audrey Botterill

Gender

Female

Biography:

The waif-like dancer Judy Carne came to the U.S. from the United Kingdom in the early 1960s. After television and movie work, she won a lead role on ABC's comedy Love on a Rooftop and went on to be well-known as the "sock it to me" girl on Rowan and Martin's Laugh-In. Personal problems effectively ended her performance career soon after.