Judy Cornwell

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

2/22/1940 , Hammersmith, London, England

Birth Name

Judy Valerie Cornwell

Gender

Female

Biography:

Judy Cornwell was born in London in 1940. While she was still a child, her family moved to Australia, where she continued the education she began in Great Britain. Judy is best known for her role as Daisy in the British sitcom Keeping Up Appearances. Her life's work, however, extends far beyond that role. Her career began with performances in pantomime and vaudeville shows. She later moved on to perform on radio, in films, and on television, as well as live on stage. Although she is best known for her acting abilities, Judy Cornwell is also an accomplished author. She has published four novels, as well as her autobiography, Adventures of a Jelly Baby. All four of her novels are available in audio form, with Ms. Cornwell as the reader. On December 18, 1960, she married her husband John Kelsall Parry. The couple has one child.