Judy Garland

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

6/10/1922 , Grand Rapids, Minnesota USA

Died

6/22/1969

Birth Name

Frances Ethel Gumm

Gender

Female

Biography:

Judy Garland (born June 10, 1922 as Frances Ethel Gumm) was one of the world's most respected and popular entertainers. She began her career at the age of two, when she joined her older sisters in a vaudeville act, The Gumm Sisters. Judy's trademark contralto voice and natural charisma brought her to Metro Goldwyn Mayor at the age of 13. She soon became a hit with audiences for the "Andy Hardy" film series, alongside fellow child star Mickey Rooney, who became a lifelong friend. In 1939, Garland starred in "The Wizard of Oz" as Dorothy, and her rendition of "Somewhere Over The Rainbow" remains a classic. She also became one of MGM's biggest stars throughout the 1940s with roles in classic films such as "Meet Me In St. Louis," "For Me and My Gal" and "Easter Parade." Her personal problems from an addiction to prescription medication and alcohol led to MGM firing her in 1947 because of her unreliability. Although she later rebounded and was Oscar nominated for her role in 1954's "A Star is Born," her later career success mostly came from vaudeville stage performances, including her now legendary performance at Carnegie Hall in 1961. Garland also hosted a successful series of television specials but her attempt to host a regular series, "The Judy Garland Show" was cancelled after one season. She returned to stage work, but suffered health complications and ongoing financial problems. Garland died on June 22, 1969 at the age of 47 from an accidental overdose of barbiturates.



More
Less