Julia Ling

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

2/14/1983 , Southern California, USA

Birth Name

Shel Wei

Gender

Female

Biography:

Named Shel Wei by her parents, Asian-American actress Julia Ling displayed an inclination for the arts even at a young age. She was three years old when she picked up a pencil and drew a picture of her parents having tea. Her sketches and paintings as a child won her prizes in art contests. She was considered the little star in the Chinese community of San Gabriel Valley. Upon turning nine, Ling turned to dancing and was winning in competitions throughout California.

Although she was equipped in every way to become a full-fledged artist, Julia wanted to become a neurosurgeon and excelled in her academics while being also active in school organizations and community service. She left the university and moved to Los Angeles to finally pursue her passion for acting.

During her first two years in Hollywood, Ling has worked in several films and on various television shows such as Buffy the Vampire Slayer and House. In 2006, Julia won recurring roles on ER and Studio 60 on the Sunset Strip. In 2007, she was cast as Anna Wu, an employee of Buy More on the NBC action-comedy Chuck.
  • © 2008 NBC Universal, Inc.
  • © 2008 NBC Universal, Inc.