Julia Louis-Dreyfus

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

1/13/1961 , New York City, New York, USA

Birth Name

Julia Elizabeth Scarlett Louis-Dreyfus

Gender

Female

Biography:

Julia Louis-Dreyfus is an American actress and comedian of French Jewish descent. Born in New York City, Louis-Dreyfus was a cast member on NBC's Saturday Night Live from 1982 to 1985. She has also appeared in quite a few sitcoms and films over the years, but is best known for her nine season role as "Elaine Benes" on Seinfeld from 1990 to 1998. After Seinfeld, Louis-Dreyfus began a new sitcom -- Watching Ellie -- in 2002, which was soon cancelled. Julia also had a notable four-episode guest role as the compulsively lying prosecutor Maggie Lizer on Arrested Development. Currently, Louis-Dreyfus is busy with her new and successful sitcom, The New Adventures of Old Christine. Julia plays a divorced working mother just trying to keep up with the world around her. Julia is a member of the famous New York financial Dreyfus family. Her father is French billionaire Gerard Louis-Dreyfus; her grandfather, Pierre Louis-Dreyfus, fought for the French Resistance during World War II. Her cousin Robert Louis-Dreyfus is the current owner of Adidas and the French football (soccer) club Olympique de Marseille. Some biographies claim she is related to the late Alfred Dreyfus, a French military officer best known for being the focus of the Dreyfus affair. Julia has been married to actor/writer Brad Hall since 1987, whom she met while they were students at Northwestern University (Evanston, Illinois). The couple have two sons, Henry and Charles.

More
Less