Julia Stiles

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

3/28/1981 , New York, New York, USA

Birth Name

Julia O'Hara Stiles

Gender

Female

Biography:

Julia Stiles, whose claim to fame are the films 10 Things I Hate About You (1999) and Save the Last Dance (2001), was born on March 28th 1981 in New York City born to her mother Judith, a Greenwich Village artist, and her father John, a Second Grade teacher. Raised with her younger siblings Jane and Johnny in a loft apartment in Soho, she was exposed early to and had a keen interest in the arts -- from her obsession with theater and Shakespeare to her dedication to learning modern dance. At a very young age, she performed with the off-Broadway La Mama Theater, attended the New York Professional Children's School, and appeared in Tide and Apple Jack advertisements.

In 1993, Stiles debuted on television with a two-episode appearance on Ghostwriter then made her film debut in I Love You, I Love You Not in 1996. The following year, a bigger big screen role came as she worked alongside Brad Pitt and Harrison Ford in The Devil's Own. But it was in 1999 that Julia achieved certifiable Hollywood fame when she played Kat Stratford in the romantic-comedy hit 10 Things I Hate About You opposite Heath Ledger, for which she won an MTV Movie Award for Best Breakthrough Female Performance.

During the next three years, it seemed Stiles became one of the busiest young actresses in the business as she appeared in one film after another, including Hamlet (2000), the critically-acclaimed State and Main (2000), Save the Last Dance (2001), for which she was voted Choice Actress in the 2001 Teen Choice Awards, and the action blockbuster The Bourne Identity (2002). Julia was also part of the sequels to the Matt Damon-starrer: The Bourne Supremacy (2004) and The Bourne Ultimatum (2007). In October 2009, Julia made her Broadway debut opposite Bill Pullman in David Mamet's Oleanna. With her dedication to her craft, maturity, and professionalism, Julia Stiles has remained among the most promising young stars in Hollywood.
More
Less