Julian McMahon

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

7/27/1968 , Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Birth Name

Julian Dana William McMahon

Gender

Male

Biography:

On his own time, Julian enjoys surfing, biking, and cooking. He is also a fan of baseball, football and basketball, and he collects classic books.

Julian threw himself into learning an American accent years ago and can now slip into it easily when acting.

Julian was the second of three children. He studied law at the University of Sydney, but he became bored with his classes after his first year and began a career in modelling, working primarily in commercials. In 1987, he headed off for print modelling assignments in Los Angeles, New York, Milan, Rome, Paris, and other international fashion centres.

Julian won many hearts as Ben Lucini in Home & Away, followed by the lovable demon Belthezor/Cole joining the witches of Charmed in the third season. He also had roles in In Quiet Night and Chasing Sleep. Most recently he has gained critical acclaim for his role on the FX series Nip/Tuck. He also appeared in the 2005 blockbuster Fantastic Four as the evil Dr. Doom. In 2007 he reprised this character for the film's sequel,Fantastic Four: Rise of the Silver Surfer.
More
Less