Julian Wadham

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

8/7/1958 , Ware, Norfolk, England

Birth Name

Julian Neil Rohan Wadham

Gender

Male

Biography:

Julian Wadham is a British actor. He was born in England on 7 August, 1958. He attended Ampleforth College in Yorkshire at the same time as fellow actor Rupert Everett, though they were not in the same class. He went on to study at the Central School of Speech and Drama, along with Neil Pearson. Wadham has appeared in over 80 films and television shows, starting in the early 1980s with roles in Play for Today, BBC2 Playhouse, The Agatha Christie Hour, and Casualty. He came to recognition as Sir James Chettham in Middlemarch in 1994. Wadham played Madox in the 1996 Academy Award winning film, The English Patient. Wadham's more recent film roles include in War Horse, and The Iron Lady. He also played Don Pedro in a Royal National Theatre production of Much Ado About Nothing. Wadham is a trained baritone singer, and is fluent in French and Italian. He has 4 children, the eldest of whom is also an actor.