Julie Andrews

Follow
Julie Andrews

Born

10/1/1935, Walton-on-Thames, Surrey, England, UK

Birth Name

Julia Elizabeth Wells

Gender

Female

Also Known As

Dame Julie Andrews, Julie Wells, Julie Edwards
9.7
User Rating
61 votes

Biography

EDIT
Julia Elizabeth Wells was born on October 1, 1935 in Walton-on-Thames, Surrey, just eighteen miles south of London. Julie was named for her grandmothers, Julia Morris and Elizabeth Wells. Her father, Ted Wells, was a woodwork teacher and her mother, Barbara Morris Wells, was a piano instructor. Julie's…more

Credits