Julie Bowen

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

3/3/1970 , Baltimore, Maryland, USA

Birth Name

Julie Bowen Luetkemeyer

Gender

Female

Biography:

Julie Bowen is an American actress with starring roles and guest appearances in many notable television series, including Boston Legal (as Denise Bauer), Ed (as Carol Vessey), and Lost (as Jack's former wife Sarah).

She was born and raised in Baltimore, Maryland, where she attended the Roland Park Country School. She was the head of the drama club in high school. Her parents, Suzanne and John Alexander Luetkemeyer, Jr., were commercial real estate developers, she is the middle of three daughters. At Brown University, she majored in Italian Renaissance Studies and spent her junior abroad studying in Florence, Italy.



After she graduated, she moved to New York to begin her acting career. After making appearances in commercials, Julie landed a role on the daytime drama Loving.

She also had roles as the love interest in Happy Gilmore, An American Werewolf in Paris and Multiplicity. On television, she has had guest roles on Party of Five, Strange Luck, and a recurring role on ER as the girlfriend of Dr. Carter.

She also played Carol Vessey on Ed, Sarah Shephard in five episodes of Lost, Boston Legal, playing attorney Denise Bauer and in 2008, she played Lisa on Weeds.

Since 2009, she has starred on Modern Family, playing Claire Dunphy. In 2010, she was nominated for the Primetime Emmy Award for Outstanding Supporting Actress - Comedy Series.

She is also a spokesperson for Neutrogena.

She was married in September 2004 to real-estate investor Scott Phillips. They had their son, Oliver McLanahan Phillips, on April 10, 2007 and on May 8, 2009, she gave birth to twin sons, John and Gustav.
More
Less