Julie Chen (I)

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

1/6/1970 , Queens, NY

Birth Name

Julie Suzanne Chen

Gender

Female

Biography:

(CBS) Julie Chen was named an anchor of The Early Show, CBS News' weekday morning broadcast, in October 2002. She recently delivered foreign reports for the program from Kuwait and Qatar during the war in Iraq.

Before that, Chen served as news anchor of The Early Show and anchor of the CBS Morning News, the CBS Television Network's early-morning, half-hour broadcast, since Nov. 1, 1999, when The Early Show debuted.

Chen had previously filled in as news anchor for the CBS Morning News and This Morning (June-November 1999). She served as a reporter and anchor for WCBS-TV, the CBS Owned station in New York (1997-99).

Chen also hosts Big Brother, a summer reality series, for CBS. Before joining CBS News, Chen was a reporter for WDTN-TV Dayton (1995-97). She was a producer for ABC NewsOne (1992-95), that network's affiliate news service, and she was a desk assistant in ABC News' Los Angeles bureau (1990-91), where she worked on the award-winning primetime special "Anatomy of a Riot."

Chen was born on Jan. 6, 1970 in Queens, N.Y. She was graduated from the University of Southern California in 1991 with a degree in broadcast journalism and English. Chen lives in New York.