Julie Harris (I)

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

12/2/1925 , Grosse Pointe Park, Michigan, USA

Died

8/24/2013

Birth Name

Julie Anne Harris

Gender

Female

Biography:

Julie Harris was born on December 2, 1925 in Grosse Pointe, Michigan. She made her screen debut in 1952, reprising her Broadway role in The Member of the Wedding, and winning an Oscar nomination for Best Actress for her performance. In 1952, she also won a Best Actress Tony for her portrayal of Sally Bowles in I Am a Camera, the stage adaptation of Christopher Isherwood's story collection, "Goodbye to Berlin." In 1955, Harris reprised this role on film and also starred in East of Eden opposite James Dean, whom she befriended. During the next several decades, Harris starred in classic films such as The Haunting (1963) and The Hiding Place (1976), and also continued her stage work in plays such as The Belle of Amherst, a one-woman show about Emily Dickinson. As of 2012, Harris has received a record 10 Tony nominations, winning five times; she has also received a Lifetime Achievement Tony and a Grammy Award. In addition, in 2005 she became a Kennedy Center Honoree. Divorced three times, Julie Harris has one son. In recent years, she has survived a stroke, breast cancer and a bad fall; she has since recovered and continues to perform. She lives in Cape Cod, Massachusetts.