Julie Kavner

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

9/7/1951 , Los Angeles, CA USA

Birth Name

Julia Deborah Kavner

Gender

Female

Biography:

Julie Kavner was born in Los Angeles, California in 1951. She graduated from San Diego State University in 1971. Her first personal hit was in Robert Patrick's Cheep Theatricks singing a song called "Don't Poison the Pirahnas." Kavner began her career playing Brenda Morgenstein, the younger sister of the title character on the sitcom Rhoda. She has a distinctive voice that we all recognize as that of Marge Simpson.
More
Less