We're moving Forums to the Community pages. Click here for more information and updates.

Julie Newmar

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

8/16/1933 , Los Angeles, California, USA

Birth Name

Julia Charlene Newmeyer

Gender

Female

Biography:

Julie Newmar, born Julia Chalene Newmeyer on August 16, 1933 in Los Angeles, California, is an American actress. Newmar began her acting career on Broadway, appearing in several plays during the 1950s including Silk Stockings and Li'l Abner. Her film career took off shortly thereafter, and she worked steadily throughout the 1950s, acting in high-profile films such as Seven Brides for Seven Brothers and The Rookie. Newmar began to work more in television during the 1960s, guest starring on prominent series such as Twilight Zone, Route 66 and The Greatest Show on Earth. She would receive the most acclaim, however, for her 13 appearances as Catwoman in the popular television series Batman. Newmar continued to work steadily in episodic television over the next three decades. In 1995, Newmar made a brief appearance in a film that was inspired by her, To Wong Foo, Thanks for Everything! Julie Newmar. Newmar was married to J. Holt Smith from 1977 until 1983.



More
Less