TV.com will be making some changes to our user base starting Feb 25, 2015. For more information click here

Julie Sommars

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

4/15/1940 , Fremont, Nebraska

Birth Name

Juliana Edith Sommars

Gender

Female

Biography:

Born Juliana Edith Sommars in Fremont, Nebraska on April 15, 1940, Julie grew up in the midwest, residing both in Iowa and South Dakota. She showed early signs of talent as a public orator in high school where she won many awards for her public speaking abilities. Most notable of awards was South Dakota's winner in the American Legion National Oratory Contest. 1958 proved Julie to be the only female orator to win in all forty-eight states. This confidence steered her towards an acting career following graduation. In 1960, at the tender age of nineteen, Julie made her television debut as Loretta Young's daughter in an episode of The Loretta Young Show. Her acting career spans over thirty years and more than 250 stage, film and television credits.

A resident of Los Angeles, Julie and her husband have three children. Her daughter,
Jacey, is a recipient of the Chancellor's Fellowship at UCLA for their Ph.D. program in Theatre. Her son,
Michael, graduated from university in 2000 and worked for Vice President Gore's campaign. Her son, Bill,
is a Political Science major at USC.

AWARDS:
Winner of a Golden Globe for Best Actress in a Comedy in 1969 for CBS's "The Governor and J.J."

Winner of Television Critics' Award as Best New Star in 1970.

Nominee for Golden Globe for Best Supporting Actress in a Drama in 1990 for NBC's "Matlock."