Julie Walters

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

2/22/1950 , Smethwick, Birmingham, England.

Birth Name

Julia Mary Walters

Gender

Female

Biography:

Julie Mary Walters was born in Smethwick, Birmingham. She is the youngest of three children, she has two older brothers, and comes from an Irish Catholic family. From an early age she wanted to be an actress even though her mother tried to persuade her to be either a nurse or a teacher. Julie ended up studying English and Drama at Manchester Polytechnic. After that, she joined the legendary Everyman Theatre in Liverpool where she established herself as a talented stage actress.



Through out her career, Julie has been closely associated with top British comedienne Victoria Wood with whom she has worked with regularly. She co-starred with fellow Manchester Poly. student Wood in Victoria Wood As Seen on TV, where the legendry Mrs. Overall was born. Julie also appears in Wood's successful sitcom
More
Less