Juliet Mills

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

11/21/1941 , London, England

Birth Name

Juliet Maryon Mills

Gender

Female

Biography:

Emmy award-winning Juliet Mills portrays Tabitha Lenox, the seemingly thoughtful and sweet next-door neighbor who is really a 300 year-old witch intent on wreaking havoc on the residents of Harmony.

A member of the famous British family that includes her father actor Sir John Mills, her mother, playwright Lady Mary Mills and sister, actress Hayley Mills, Juliet just received a Daytime Emmy nomination for her role as Tabitha Lenox on PASSIONS (Emmy winners to be announced May, 2005). She has performed on stage on both Broadway and in the West End of London. Additionally, Mills has received a Prime-Time Emmy as Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Special for the mini-series "QB VII," two Golden Globe nominations; one for her infamous portrayal as 'Phoebe Figalilly' in the television series "Nanny and the Professor" and one for her leading role opposite Jack Lemmon in Billy Wilder's "Avanti!" Mills also received a Tony nomination for her role as 'Pamela Harrington' in "Five Finger Exercise."

Mills has a multitude of theatre credits including the title role in "Lady Windermere's Fan," The Royal Shakespeare Company's "A Midsummer Night's Dream," and "She Stoops to Conquer." She has performed many times alongside her husband, actor Maxwell Caulfield, in stage productions such as "The Elephant Man," "Dial M for Murder," and George Orwell's "1984," as well as numerous Equity Waiver productions in Los Angeles.

In addition to "Avanti!" Mills' other film credits include "The Other Sister," "Twice Around the Daffodils," "The Rare Breed" and numerous British films.

Juliet was born on November 21 in London, England and currently resides in Los Angeles, near the studio where she tapes PASSIONS, with Maxwell. She has two children, writer, director and producer Sean Alquist and actress Melissa Caulfield Tuchman.
More
Less