June Allyson

Follow
June Allyson

Born

10/7/1917, Bronx, NY USA

Died

7/8/2006

Birth Name

Ella Geisman

Gender

Female

Also Known As

June Powell, Ella Geisman, June Allison
9.7
User Rating
3 votes

Biography

EDIT
Began as a dancer on Broadway and got her big break when Betty Hutton developed measles during the run of "Panama Hattie" and understudy Ms. Allison got to step into the role. After this, she was hired for the musical, "Best Foot Forward," and would later reprise her…more

Credits