June Allyson

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

10/7/1917 , Bronx, NY USA

Died

7/8/2006

Birth Name

Ella Geisman

Gender

Female

Biography:

Began as a dancer on Broadway and got her big break when Betty Hutton developed measles during the run of "Panama Hattie" and understudy Ms. Allison got to step into the role. After this, she was hired for the musical, "Best Foot Forward," and would later reprise her role for the MGM film version of the same musical.

Besides her many musical movie appearances, Ms. Allison has some wonderful dramatic roles to her credit including Jo in "Little Women" (with Elizabeth Taylor), and Helen Miller in "The Glen Miller Story" (with Jimmy Stuart).

She married Dick Powell in 1945 and they had 4 children together before he died in 1963. She was briefly married to Glenn Maxwell (1963), but has been married since 1976 to Dr. David Ashrow. She is mostly retired and makes very few public appearances.
More
Less