k.d. lang

Follow
k.d. lang

Born

11/2/1961, Consort, Alberta, Canada

Birth Name

Kathryn Dawn Lang

Gender

Female

Also Known As

K. D. Lang, kd lang
8.2
out of 10
User Rating
2 votes

Biography

EDIT
After growing up in Consort, Alberta, she formed and fronted a band called "the reclines," named for singer Patsy Cline. In 1985 she received the Juno award for "Most Promising Female Vocalist" and the following year signed with Sire Records. She traveled to Nashville to work with Owen…more

Credits

Trivia and Quotes

No one has discussed k.d. lang yet. Start a conversation!

SUBMIT REVIEW