Kae Araki

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

11/6/1963 , Osaka, Japan

Birth Name

Abe Kae

Gender

Female

Biography:

Japanese seiyuu (voice actress) who has played many well known roles in anime. Kae made her dubut as a seiyuu voicing Maison Ikkoku on Kindergarten kid.

It is said that Kae's big break as a seiyuu came when she filled in for Kotono Mitsuishi playing the lead character, Usagi Tsukino/Sailor Moon, in episodes #44-50 on the hit anime Sailor Moon when Mitsuishi was ill. She did such a good job as Usagi that she was offered the part of Chibi Usa/Sailor Chibi Moon on the same anime.

From there, her career as a seiyuu really took off, landing her many more roles on various animes such as Hikari Yagami on Digimon Adventure and Hilde Schbeiker on Mobile Suit Gundam Wing.