Kara DioGuardi

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

12/9/1970 , Scarsdale, New York

Birth Name

Kara Elizabeth DioGuardi

Gender

Female

Biography:

Kara DioGuardi is creative, confident, successful, and, unitl American Idol, a behind the scenes artist, songwriter, and producer. DioGuardi made it big long before American Idol's producers came calling.







Kara Elizabeth DioGuardi was born in Westchester, NY on Dec. 9, 1970. She is the daughter of Joseph J. DioGuardi, a one-time member of the New York House of Representatives and Shirley Cloyes DioGuardi, co-founder of the Albanian American Civic League. She, and her brother, John, are of Albanian and Italian descent.







Kara grew up in the Wilmot Woods section of New Rochelle in New York. She attended the Immaculate Heart of Mary School in Scarsdale and graduated from The Masters School in Dobbs Ferry.







Kara had a strong interest in music from an early age, but it was not until she was an adult when she pursued her dreams. She attended Duke University and where she was enrolled in the Opera program. She changed her major to pre-law when she decided that she did not fit in with the "cal crowd." She had aspirations of becoming a trial lawyer because she "loves to argue."

Shortly after college, Kara joined a garage band called Gramma Trips until a friend convinced her to take a job as the assistant to the editor in chief and publisher of Billboard magazine. She would keep this job for five years. While working at Billboard, she was learning the business. Kara was agressive in trying to gain recognition for her work. In fact, she caught her big break in 1998 when she approached Paula Abdul on the street in New York City with a demo of her work. Abdul gave her a shot and took the demo. She liked what she heard and later flew DioGuardi out to Las Angeles to work with her.

Kara had her first hit from her collaboration with Paula Abdul; it was the hit single "Spinning Around" performed by Kylie Minogue. This hit helped to propel the songwriter to new heights. She quickly became one of the most sought after songwriters in the industry. She has helped take many artists to the top of the charts including: Christina Aguilera, Gwen Stefani, Santana, Kelly Clarkson, Celine Dion, Faith Hill, Carrie Underwoord, Marc Anthony, Pink, Britney Spears, Avril Lavigne, Jewel, Jonas Brothers, Pussycat Dolls, Hannah Montana, Natasha Bedingfield, Puddle of Mudd, Ashley Tisdale, Katharine McPhee, Taylor Hicks, Bo Bice, Jesse McCartney, Backstreet Boys, Ashlee Simpson, Hilary Duff, the Cheetah Girls, and Jessica Simpson.

The 8th season ofAmerican Idol will put Kara in center stage for the first time in her career. We look forward to the results.
More
Less